Israel Jacob Leduc / Aurelia Massicot

This is the vital facts on the 2nd generation of the Leduc family that I am tracing.  I have talked to some cousins over the years that link up to this generation and would love to reconnect again.  So if this information is familiar to you please leave a comment. 

Second Generation (Parents of Eugene LaDuke)

2. Israel Jacob Leduc

Born on 21 Oct 1854 in Sandwich, Essex, Ontario, Canada.
Birthday may be 20 Oct 1854.

Died on 11 Jun 1942 in Ecorse, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

Buried in Jun 1942 at Saint Francis Xavier Cemetery in Ecorse, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

Also buried at same plot is his wife Aurelia, and daughter Anna.

Alt Name: On headstone is Jacob Leduc.

Father Michel Leduc (1823-1882).
Mother Marguerite Nantais (1827-1908).

Interesting note: There is another Israel Leduc who was born about 1855 in Ontario and lived in the Metro Detroit Area. I had confused some Census reports until I looked at details closer.

Married on 6 Sep 1881 at Saint Anne in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

3. Aurelia Massicot

Born on 27 Oct 1855 (1854 on headstone) at Saint Charles in Newport, Monroe, Michigan, United States.

1870 Census showed her residence as Berlin, Monroe, Michigan, United States.

Died on 5 Apr 1936 in Ecorse, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

Alt name: Aureline or Aurilia Francisca.

Alt surnames : Messicote, Messicotte, Mexicotte, or Maxicot.

Father Jean Baptiste Massicot (1816-1893).
Mother Aurelia Gervais (1831-1874).

Israel Jacob Leduc and Aurelia Massicot had the following children:

i. Anna Leduc was born 11 Jun 1884 (1882 on headstone). She died in 1937.

ii. Beatrice Leduc was born 15 Dec 1885. She died in 1967.

iii. Jean Leduc was born 6 Dec 1886 or 1888. Death date is unknown.
.
1 iv. Eugene C. LaDuke, born 18 Apr 1890, Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States; died 15 Feb 1940, Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States. See previous post for details.

Eugene C. LaDuke

I have been tracking my family history off and on for more than 15 years now.

Ancestor #1, the starting point for my research, is my Grandfather Eugene C. LaDuke (Leduc).

 Born : 18 Apr 1890 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

The year of birth has been reported as 1888 (20 years old according to marriage record in 1908), 1889 on his WWI Draft Registration Record, 1890 on his Baptism Records, and 1892 on his funeral card.

 Baptized:  27 Apr 1890 at Saint Joachim in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States. (Roman Catholic)

 Marriage #1  1 Aug 1908 in Windsor, Essex, Ontario, Canada.

Children:  2 daughters.

 Marriage #2  2 May 1928 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

Children: 4 sons.

 Occupation:  Mechanic, Machinist, Tool Grinder (Ford Motor Company, Highland Park), and a Salesman in a Candy Store.

 Died: 15 Feb 1940 at the age of 49 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States.The casue of death was a heart attack.

Buried: 17 Feb 1940 at Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Section 51, Tier 56, Space 781, Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

His Funeral held at John J. Piorkowski Funeral Home, 3373 Trombley, Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States.

He was also known as Jean and Gene LaDuke and his baptism record shows his name as Clarentins Eugene Leduc.

 Eugene was the first generation of this Leduc line born in the United States, The youngest of the 4 children of Israel Jacob Leduc and Aurelia Massicot.  He spent his entire life living in the city of Detroit, Michigan.

 Because he died so young, his life was a mystery to my family.  My research over the years has shown some interesting history in his ancestors, which is 100% French Canadian.  This blog will tell the tale of his ancestors, with the hope of connecting to distant cousins, and helping others out.